Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John J O'Grady, the world's champion weight-thrower, was born at Ballybricken, Co. Limerick. He spent the greater part of his early days with his uncle, Thomas Healy, Cappahanna, about three miles north-east of the village of Newport.
    It was in Mallow, Co. Cork, that he first made his name and won his way to fame and fortune. He beat a man named O'Brien by half an inch, throwing the 28lbs weight. He improved so much as time went on, that he was able to throw the 28lbs weight a distance of 35ft 9ins, the world's record throwing. O'Grady also held the world's record for throwing the 56 lbs over the bar. He held the Irish record for the "16lbs shot", and the Irish record for the "56lbs without follow". He threw twice at the Tailteann games in Dublin. He honoured Newport with his presence on two occasions, weight throwing at sports.
    O'Grady had reached the highest point in
    Mary O' Donnell