Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Augustus Waller; he made cruelty his hobby. To give readers an idea of his savage disposition, let us quote some of his many cruel acts.
    He had a scaffold erected in front of the castle, and used frequently hang innocent people there, for his own and his soldiers amusement. He was, once engaged to a rich lady from the Continent, whom he invited over to the castle, previous to the expected wedding. On visiting the castle, she went around inspecting, and felt very pleased with everything, until she came to the scaffold. Waller told her all about the latter and illustrated its use by hanging one of his workmen. The lady was horrified at what she had seen and heard during her short stay at the castle, so during the night she stole home again.
    Waller used to bring some of his soldiers up on the turrets of the castle, and if he saw a peasant thathcing a house or working in a field, he would have a shooting competition between the soldiers, and whoever succeeded in killing the unfortunate workman was amply rewarded.
    The Parish Priest of Newport accosted Waller, on one occasion, and tried to put before him the injustice he was doing the people, but he
    Mary A. Flynn
    Patrick Lynch