Scoil: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 16486)

Na Coirríní, Co. Thiobraid Árann
James Conlon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said there used to be a fair held in Curreeny about 5 centuries ago. It was held on the top of John Ryan's (Larry) hill, about 1/4 mile south of Curreeny church. At that time all Curreeny, Shanagorth and Knockahopple, was a commonage and the people used to gather up the cattle off the commonage the day before the fair. It was held only once a year. At that time it was customary to have faction fights and a few men were usually killed as a result of the fight. To prevent such murdering the fair was discontinued.
    At that time there was a widow, Mrs Ryan living near Curreeny. She went to France and after receiving the necessary education her son was ordained. It is said he wrote an article or a poem about the "Fair of Curreeny" but even the oldest inhabitants never heard the words, nor saw a copy of the article.
        1. trádáil
      1. daoine