Scoil: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 16486)

Na Coirríní, Co. Thiobraid Árann
James Conlon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the 3rd April 1931 a funeral was seen crossing the side of a high hill called Moher Cle, situated in the parish of Templederry about ten miles from Nenagh. That same evening Mrs. Burke of Coumnagella was dead. The funeral which consisted of white horses & common cars commenced in Coumnagella and after passing over the side of Moher Cle disappeared at Bray's Lough. There were about 50 cars all together and in some cases the drivers of the cars could be seen whipping the horses. The evening was clear & bright & the time about 7 o'clock.