Scoil: Ballinree, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 15560)

Baile an Rí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Ahern

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a boy who lived with his father and mother.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the morning. He came back that night and found the fire there. Soon the little man came again and lay the table as before but this time he did not vanish he sat down to the fire. Both looked at each other, why are you not eating your supper. The boy ate his supper. The little man then said to him have you any knowledge of me I have not said the boy. I am your father and come out now and I'll show you something. The two of them went out, the little man showed the boy his mother and she picking the bone she refused the poor man. Go home now said the man and be good to the poor. The boy went home and any time he gave alm's to the poor he found it would come back a hundred fold. The boy got on well in the world without ever going to seek his fortune afterwards.
    Told by his father to Joseph Boyle.
    Pallas Toomevara.
    The above Boyle family trace their descent to a Boyle from Innish Owen who came with Red Hugh to Kinsale and remained in Borrisoleigh area upon his retreat
    Joesph Boyle
    An Phailís Thoir, Co. Thiobraid Árann