Scoil: Ballinree, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 15560)

Baile an Rí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Ahern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On what is now called the square in Toomevara the first church of which we have any account was built by Saint Odhran of Latteragh about the beginning of the sixth century. This was replaced by a church built by Saint Downe about the end of the seventh century or the beginning of the eight century. This church was replaced by the Franciscan Abbey. The ruins of which are still to be seen between the present church and school. The Abbey was built by the Butler's of Ormond early in the thirteenth century and must have been in use down to the Reformation. The exact date of its confiscation and destruction is not known but during penal days Mass was celebrated at a Mass Rock situated on Maher's land in Monamore at the back of a house occupied by Michael Brien. It is stated that there is an inscription on the rock. The present catholic Church was built in 1829. During the penal days Mas and religious services were supposed to be held at Lios an t sagairt but no confirmation of this can be got. It is situated on the north side of the Nenagh - Toomevara road half mile distant from the latter place.
    1. am
    Garraí na Fána, Co. Thiobraid Árann