Scoil: Ballinree, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 15560)

Baile an Rí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Ahern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a widow one time who had a son named Jack. They were very poor. One day Jack shoved a carriage up a hill for a gentleman the man gave him a half crown. When Jack went home his mother told him to go to town for livers and lights. He was going along the road saying livers and lights to himself when he met a drunken man. The man thought that he was saying that his livers should come up. He beat Jack and told him to say "That they may stay down". Then he was passing by a field amd there were people sowing potatoes there. Jack shouted to them "That they may stay down". They beat him and told him to say "hundreds today and thousands tomorrow". Then he met a funeral. He said to the people "Hundreds today and thousands tomorrow". The people beat him and told him to say "The lord have mercy on the dead".Then he saw a man hanging a dog. Jack said to him "The lord have mercy on the dead". The man beat him and told him to say "hang the rogue". Then he met a woman taking home her husband, he said to the woman "hang the rogue". The man beat him and told him to say "That they may never part". Then he saw a man and a horse in a pond the man was just out jack said "That thay may never part". The man beat him and told him to say "One out and the other
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Josephine Ryan