School: Ballinree, Nenagh (roll number 15560)

Baile an Rí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Ahern

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man one time and he had a horse and a hound.

(continued from previous page)
    he was passing the fire he did the same thing with it. When she thought he had the two of them tied up she hit him and he was not able for her, then he said horse help me and she was able for the two of them. Then the man said hound help me so the hound caught her by the throat and was killing her. She said spare my life and I will give you the key's of my palace. When he got the key's he killed her and went down through the house he went in to one room there were a lot of people there and they asked him how he got down there he told them the whole story and said he would be over the place he let the people off and he lived happy in the house under the ground for the rest of his life.
    Told by her father to Ellen Duff
    Clashnevin Nenagh