School: Ballinree, Nenagh (roll number 15560)

Ballinree, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Ahern

1. Once upon a time there was a King who had one son his name was John. He used to be out every night playing cards. His father told him not to be doing so, but he did not heed him. One dark night as he was coming home he saw a man under a bush with a table and a deck of cards. They played a game for wishes, the King's son's won and his wish was to have five golden parrots around his palace in the morning. He went home and told his father who said you won to-night but he will beat you yet. His son did not mind him and when he was coming home the next night he met the man again. The played another game. The King's son won again his wish was to have ten racehorse's in his father's lawn. When he got up next morning the horses were in the lawn. His father told him that he would beat him to-night, but Jack only laughed at him. That night his opponent won and said my wish is that you'll have to find where I'll hide and my name is Dollas. He went home in deep despair, his father said it was good enough for him. Now one of his parrots had command over the fishe's of the sea, the other had command over the birds of the air. He went to the one who was over the fishes, she called them and they knew nothing about Dollas. Then she went to the one who was over the bird's she called them, they all came except the golden eagle. She whistled again, and again this time the eagle came. The parrot asked her
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Joe Boyle