School: Ballinree, Nenagh (roll number 15560)

Ballinree, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Ahern

1. During the penal days the people of Ballymackey district attended Mass at a Mass Rock on the north west side of Ballygibbon hill crossing the river at Ballinhemary they proceeded in the direction now occupied by Gleeson's forge over the ground through which the railway now run's crossing the road at Ballygibbon and over the brow of the hill. Until recently there stood in Ballinhemary in Mr Clearys land a tree known locally as the bell tree. Various stories are told about this tree, some say confessions were heard there in the penal days. A hollow in the tree was used as a holy water font and a bell concealed in its branches was rung to let the people know that the priest was in the neighbourhood.
    On the eastern side of the Jackson estate Mountpleasant in the field known as Kyle is what is locally known as The Burying Pit. Approaching it from the southern side you enter a small hollow and find yourself facing a large flat rock. A vague tradition exists that Mass was celebrated at this rock at intervals during the penal days. That people were buried in front of this rock and around it is certain as human bones have been unearthed there from time to time.