School: Ballinree, Nenagh (roll number 15560)

Ballinree, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Ahern

1. Once upon a time there lived two king's, one was an enchanted king and the other was king Arthur. Once they met and played a game of card's for each other's head, of course the enchanted king won. So he said he would give him a chance and said if you are able to find out my house and the name of it is the green man's house in no man's land I will no behead you. Next morning king Arthur set out on his journey. After some months travelling he reached a little house, there was a little man at the door. Hello king Arthur from Ireland how did you get here. I am seeking the green's man's house in no man's land. You can stay here to-night said the man, and in the morning you can have my pony and he will take you to my brother's house which is forty miles away, and he will direct you to the green man's house in no mans land. When he reached the little man's house he said hello king Arthur from Ireland how did you get here. Your brother sent me here. I know where you are going, to the green man's house in no man's land. I'll direct you, every morning the king's seven daughter's come down to bathe in the lake down in the front of the house and they come in the form of swan's. Go down in the morning and while they are bathing steal some of their feather's of the youngest daughter and she will take you to her
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Willie Shanahan