School: Ballinree, Nenagh (roll number 15560)

Ballinree, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Ahern

On the right hand side as you travel from Grenas chapel to Grenastown cross on the lands of...

On the right hand side as you travel from Grenans chapel to Grenastown cross on the lands of William Hennessy about fifty yards from Grenastown cross and fifty yards from the road is a supposed holy well. This well was originally at Grenastown cross and its site can be still seen. The story is that the original well contained a salmon. A rich woman in the neighbourhood for some reason known only to herself desired to eat the salmon. She had him removed from the well but found herself unable to cook him. What happened the salmon is not known but the well disappeared from its original position to reappear where it is now located. When questioned as to why it was supposed to be a holy well the reason given was that a brown leaf is to be found growin in it and that this leaf is found in all holy wells and only in such wells.
    Willie Shanahan
    Coolderry, Co. Tipperary