School: Ballinree, Nenagh (roll number 15560)

Ballinree, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Ahern

There was a man one time and he had a horse and a hound.

There was a man one time and he had a horse and a hound. He used to go for a hunt every day. This day he went out to a field and he met a hare. The hare was a long way before him. She disappeared and he did not know where she went to. This happened for a few day's, so this day he was very near her she disappeared under a rock. He went home and got a pick a spade and a shovel and when he came back he dug at the rock for a long time until he moved the rock out of its place. He saw a house under the ground. He went down to the house and took down the horse and hound. There was a big fire down. He ate his supper and fed his horse and hound. He was sitting down at the fire when an old witch came in and said what brought you here. The man told her that he was after a hare and she disappeared down here and I went home for a pick a spade and a shovel and I dug here and I moved the rock out of its place I saw a lovely house and I came down. She told him to get out of the house and she said she was the hare. Tis too late now said the man let me stay here to-night. Alright said she here is a hair for you and tie up the horse so he took the hair and when he was passing the fire he threw the hair in, and she said what's that crackling. Ah thats nothing. Then she gave him another hair to tie up the hound and when
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Ellen Duff