School: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    They took two picks with them and started digging up the floor. They were not long at it when a man appeared to them and he hunted them out of the place. They thought it was poor Patsy had come again. It was really only the game-keeper in Ashley-park. They never went back again to dig for the treasure as they were sure it was Patsy's ghost they had seen.
    A short time after this, another man went to dig for the treasure. As he approached the old house he saw lights. When he came nearer he saw two fairies on guard, one at each gable end of the house. Each had a lighted lamp in his hand. The man tried to go nearer to this house but he was prevented. The fairies turned the light on his eyes and he blinded him.
    He was unable to see where he was going. He was roaming about the wood all night. When day broke he was two miles away from Patsy's house. He went home and went to bed and after about a week he died from eye-trouble.
    Ever since no attempt has been made to unearth the treasure.
    Nellie Darcy.