School: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. So far as I know no hedge school existed in this parish. There was a school-house erected in Johnstown about 1740. This house was low, one storeyed, slated and in fact smaller than a cottage. Johnstown school was afterwards used as a dwelling-house.
    I have heard of but one teacher of this school. He was a Mr. Maloney. Where he came from I know not.
    Every child coming to this school brought with him a few shillings, according to his means. With the money thus collected Mr. Maloney was paid. Mr Maloney was housed in several farmers' houses in the district. He was lodged freely because he got very little from his pupils.
    The subjects Mr Maloney taught were Arithmetic, Writing, English, and he was very stern for English Grammar. He knew no Irish worth while, and therefore he did not endeavour to cram the heads of his scholars with faulty Irish.
        1. foirgnimh
    Sara Hogan