Scoil: Redwood (uimhir rolla 11912)

Coillte Rua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    up in Churches. It is left in the house until Little Xmas, or the Twelfth Day, then it is taken down and burned.
    On May Day a branch of Mountain Ash is stuck in the garden, covered with egg shells and coloured ribbons. This is called the May-Pole. Youngsters dance round it, as it is supposed to bring good luck, and to keep away the fairies for the year.
    Flowers - usually primroses and cowslips - are strewn round the door on May Eve for the same purpose.
    Holy Water - especially that blessed at Whit - and at Easter is sprinkled on the people, on the animals, and on the crops, so that all kinds of diseases may be kept away.
    Holy water is sprinkled on the horses before they are
    Patrick King