Scoil: Redwood (uimhir rolla 11912)

Coillte Rua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is the 6th Jan. or feast of the Epiphany. The night before is called the 12th night and at the Rosary on that night twelve candles made from rushes dried, peeled and dipped in tallow, are lighted and allowed to burn out. This is a custom in honour of the Twelve Apostles, and also in honour of the light of Faith.
    Every member selects a candle or two for himself. Whatever candle dies out first the person who owns that light is supposed to die first in that family. The person whose candle burns longest is supposed to live the longest