Scoil: Redwood (uimhir rolla 11912)

Coillte Rua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Buck-bread or Boxty. oatmeal bread and Rye-bread. Potato-cakes and Pancakes were used in this district in olden times. The flour was ground locally. querns were used in the district. Potato cakes were a treat for a Christmas Eve. They were baked on a griddle, as was also the oatmeal bread. The bread was made in a sort of little box called a losset (losad).
    Barm or yeast was often used when milk was scarce in the winter time
    The oven was called the Baker and was used for the Wheaten bread & the Buck bread.
    The griddle was used to bake the Potato cake & the the oat bread. The Buck-bread & Potato cake split open & butter spread on them then eaten hot with new milk and later on with tea
    Buck-bread was made from grated raw potatoes squeezed dry & then mixed with flour & salt. No milk was used, as the grated potatoes were moist enough to make a dough with the flour. Buttermilk was used to make wheaten bread.
    Rye-bread was very black & hard to digest only very strong people could use it.
    1. táirgí