Scoil: Redwood (uimhir rolla 11912)

Coillte Rua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the end or the gable of some old thatched houses in this locality we see Crosses drawn in chalk, or put on with white wash.
    In some of these old houses, also, small crosses made of straw, or wood, are placed in the thatch or over the door of the dwelling.
    Palm which is blessed on Palm Sunday and brought home by the people is hung up over the doors, and windows, or it is put at the head of the beds. It is also hung up in the cow-house and stable. This is done to preserve the people, and also the farm-animals from sicknesses and accidents throughout the year. New palm is hung up every Palm Sunday, the old pieces are taken down and burned in the kitchen fire.
    Holly is hung up to decorate the house at Xmas, in honour of the Nativity of Our Lord. It is also put
    Patrick King
    Carrigeen, Co. Thiobraid Árann