Scoil: Redwood (uimhir rolla 11912)

Coillte Rua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Crawley's Callow: a piece of low lying land near the Shannon and flooded in the winter time. In the Summer cattle are put to graze on it.
    Kilmurray: owned by Tom Kennedy. The present Nat. School, built in 1906, stands in Kilmurray and is supposed to be built in a Lios. Unbaptized children were buried there, and when foundation for school was being dug up, a number of human bones were got showing that a graveyard existed there at one time. No one in the locality is willing to cut down the white-thorn bushes that grow around the school, as there is an old belief in the locality still that it is not right to cut bushes in a Lios. Lights are supposed to be seen round the school at night, and people say they feel nervous to pass there at a late hour especially round eleven or twelve o'clock.