Scoil: Redwood (uimhir rolla 11912)

Coillte Rua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Biddy's Hollow: Now a scrub in Ballymacegan. Contains about 100 acres, owned by three people Denis Loughnane, Jas Kennedy and Mary Walshe. Nuts abound in it and young people to "nutting" there in the nutting season. It was called Biddy's Hollow, because in years gone by, dances were held there and Biddy Moran played on the fiddle for the dancing. She was called Biddy the Fiddler.
    The Spudawn: This field got its name because potatoes or "Spuds" were mostly grown in it for years. It was divided by the Land Commissioners among four farmers. It is still tilled for potatoes and for wheat these late years.
    The Pound: Rape was grown in this field. It is also known as the Moor. The rape was sown in ridges.