Scoil: Ahane (C.) Lisnagry (uimhir rolla 563)

Áthán, Co. Luimnigh
L. T. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old house near the church in Ahane and in olden days there used to be a wood carving class in it. The class was taught by a lady of the name of Miss Bourke who lived in Thornfield. She was supposed to get her knowledge of wood carving on the Continent of Europe. The class was a great sucess They carved a stairs for Glenstal Castle, which is now the Priory occupied by the Benedictines which can be seen by any person who go in there, and written on it is, Carved by the Ahane Carving class. There was a man by the name of Mr. Coghlan who went to the class, afterwards earned his living in Todd & Company. And another man by the name of Mr. Nicholas who went to Chicago to the world's fair Exhebition. When this lady's father died she left Thornfield and then the class was discontinued.
        1. foirgnimh
    Frances Ryan