Scoil: Ahane (C.) Lisnagry (uimhir rolla 563)

Áthán, Co. Luimnigh
L. T. Walsh

1. [This is the story on pp. 37–8]
    In the year 1846 my Grand-Uncle who was of a roving disposition, was out this night card-playing, as usual, at Barrington's Bridge. On his way home along the Bank of the Mulcair, he met with a party of hurlers, in a place called the Ten Acre field, owned by Mr Dixon. They were hurling a match, and my Grand-Uncle stood watching on. The ball was thrown in, and he witnessed the finest hurling he had ever seen. After a while, one of players got hurt, and my Grand-Uncle, being a hurler himself, said, he would take his place. Hurling continued untill my G. U. struck the ball, and drove it across the brook into Mr. Ryan's farm. He followed the ball and picked it up, and said to himself none of them could cross the running water as