Scoil: Ahane (C.) Lisnagry (uimhir rolla 563)

Áthán, Co. Luimnigh
L. T. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lisovora is a high hill near my house about two miles from the school. Long ago there lived two giants one named Cullen and the other named Vora. One lived in Cappacullen and the other lived in Lisavora and they were always fighting over each others wives and giant Cullen was jealous of giant Vora because he was very intimate with his wife, and he got into such a rage that he challenged giant Vora to fight. They fought at Anthanee Bridge near Murroe, and giant Cullen killed giant Vora with a deadly weapon which is supposed to be a sword. Giant Vora's mother was looking on, she carried him on her back for about two miles until she came to Capnahana hill, and there she dug a grave and buried him as he was and there she put his sword in with him. It is thought that the sword is still there. When she had the grave covered she brought a huge stone and placed it on the grave
    Bridget Hourigan
    An tEanach, Co. Luimnigh