Scoil: Caisleán Ó gConaing (B.) (uimhir rolla 9685)

Caisleán Uí Chonaill, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Huallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1908 was developed in Castleconnell the art of rod making. John Enright designed the rod which afterwards became world famous and which he himself afterwards used to win the World's Championships at Chicago for line casting.
    The rod made by the Enright Firm was a two piece rod made of green-heart and spliced. The balance and finish of the article was so good that for years a monopoly of the rod was held by the Firm here, and no foreign competitors could compete. The Shannon itself yielded fish weighing up to fifty pounds and the rods were capable of landing these salmon easily.
    In 1909 up to 1916 the industry flourished and Enright had ten men constantly employed. They did not supply dealers with their
    John Hogg