Scoil: Caisleán Ó gConaing (B.) (uimhir rolla 9685)

Caisleán Uí Chonaill, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Huallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night as two men were going across to Clare the boat overturned. Both men got caught under the boat and they were drowned. The boat was seen floating down the river and two men rowed out and got the bodies.
    In the year 1905 the Ferry-man at Castleconnell got into his boat to cross the river. The water was very high at the time and the man was drunk. When he did not return a search-party was started. Next morning they found him fast asleep about a mile down the river. The boat was pulled up on the bank beside him but the paddle was gone. Everyone in Castleconnell said it was a miracle but he said "The cat came back.
    Mr Walsh
    Guaig, Co. Luimnigh