School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (B.) (roll number 9685)

Caisleán Uí Chonaill, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Huallacháin

1. Crest of the De Burgo's (Illustration)
    A CRUCE SALUS (Motto)

Authority Tomas Fahey
    The old castle known as Carraig Cnuil at first and later as Caisleán o gConaing was built by the De Burgo's (1199) and was supposed to have been visited once by O'Brien of Thomond. An old animosity existed between O'Brien and De Burgo and the latter secretly resolved to revenge himself on O'Brien. When the banquet was through and the guests had partaken of sufficient drink the plan was spoiled as De Burgo, the would-be assassin was too stupid from drink to know what to do. Later in the night when the guests had gone home one of the De Burgo servants went down to the cellar and ignited the gun powder blowing away a wing of the castle.
    Languages
    Tomas Fahey