School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (B.) (roll number 9685)

Castleconnell, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Huallacháin

1. Three men were going up the river in a boat. There was a big flood in the river and they made two attempts to go past the Weir but the water beat them back both times. They made a third attempt but the water got into the boat. Two of the men jumped onto the Weir but the other man was carried down the river and he was drowned at the Ferry.
    One day a man was poling a boat across the river at the Worlds End. The pole missed the bottom of the river and the man fell out of the boat. He was not able to swim and so he got drowned. A man on the bank got a boat and rowed out to where the man went down. He dived down and brought up the man but he was dead.
    Mr Mc Cabe