School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (B.) (roll number 9685)

Castleconnell, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Huallacháin

There is a cross-shaped vault in the old churchyard near Castleconnell.

There is a cross-shaped vault in the old churchyard near Castleconnell. The man that is buried under it is supposed to have carved it out for his grave. It is at the bottom of the churchyard. There is an ornamented coat of arms at the Spa over the spa well. It is the shape of a cat but the head is knocked off. There was a man working for De Burgo of Clanwilliam who was sacked and before he left he cut the head off the coat of arms.
    There is a mark of St. Patricks foot under Woodlands about a quarter of a mile from Castleconnell. This rock is by the river side and St. Patrick blessed Clare from it. There is another stone that St. Patrick killed a snake on and the mark of the snake is on the stone. This stone is in Hermitage in a field near the railway
    Mr J. Coonerty
    Woodlands, Co. Limerick