Scoil: Caisleán Ó gConaing (C.) (uimhir rolla 9686)

Caisleán Uí Chonaill, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Uallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    high. On coming back the current was so strong that it swept the boat before it and on reaching the Falls of Doonass it over-turned and the two lives were lost.
    About ninety years ago Lady Massy of Hermitage was drowned while crossing the Shannon. She was going to a Ball at Doonass and had decided to go by road but the night turned out very bad and so she went by boat. Three fishermen were with her. They were swept by the current over the Falls and all four lives were lost.
    Another accident occurred in the year 1919. Two men took a small boat up the river towards O'Brien's Bridge. The vessel capsised on striking a rock. One life was
    Eileen Mc Cabe