Scoil: Caisleán Ó gConaing (C.) (uimhir rolla 9686)

Caisleán Uí Chonaill, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Uallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago two little boys were paddling in the water near Doonass. They came upon a boat and were playing for some time. Suddenly the boat was driven before them with a wave. The boys followed and got into the boat. The vessel hit against a rock and the boys were flung out. Two men immediately went to their rescue but failed to reach them in time. Their bodies were taken home to Limerick next morning.
    A ferryman by name of Reynolds who lived in Chapel Hill was drowned some years ago. He was accustomed to crossing the water every morning and bringing a man from the Clare named Fraser who was working in Castleconnell over. This morning he crossed and the water was very
    Eileen Mc Cabe