Scoil: Caisleán Ó gConaing (C.) (uimhir rolla 9686)

Caisleán Uí Chonaill, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Uallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many people living in Castleconnell during the Famile, but more than half died. The house now the property of Major Murray was an hospital and workhouse combined. The people ate sheep and cattle, pigs, goats, horses and fish. Old people still point out the sites of cottges running from Nelson's Cross to the Spa. The people ate all vegetables and flowers to to be got in the vicinity. Cholera was the fever that came after the Famine.
    One story told in this district by old people is as follows:-
    A landlord lived in this district and had a steward working for him who lived in the house situate in front of the turnip field. He watched the turnips well and after a while
    1. am
    Sheila Mc Cormack