Scoil: Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 16232)

Cathair Chinn Lis, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. A. Fitzgibbon

1. Local Heroes.
    John O'Grady is a well-known hero in Caherconlish. He was born in Ballybricken, which is a few miles south of Caherconlishe. He was a big, strong, muscular man. He was the world's greatest champion at weight-throwing. He is now dead a monument has been erected in remembrance of him in Limerick.
    Johnn Chamberlain, 100 acres, Caherconlish, Co. Limerick, walked it from Cahirmae, Co. Cork. This journey is about 10 miles. It was to a horse fair he went and coming home he had a saddle and bridle on his back.
    Jim Flood, Newtown, Caherconlish, ran to Bruff to a match with Caherline and was there in time to hurl the match. This journey is about 9 miles. He hurled the bet man on the field that day.
    John Enright, a native of Kilonan challenged a racehorse near "Blackguard Hill" and won the race.
    John Fitzgibbon, Caherconlish, Co. Limerick, won a cycle race in Cahercomlish one Summer's day. The race commenced at the big tree in Caherconlish, on by Greenane and home by Caherline. The race extended roughly to three miles.
    Mrs Fitzgerald
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)