Scoil: Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 16232)

Cathair Chinn Lis, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. A. Fitzgibbon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rectangular in shape. There is a high fence of earth around it. On top of the fence there is a thick growth of trees and ivy. It is said that this fort was a village belonging to the Danes long ago. It is said that when a man was ploughing outside a fort one day a little black man jumped up on the fence and told him not to come an inch nearer to the fence. The man was anxious to know what was there. He went in and a month after he died.
    There are three fairy forts in the school district. There are two in Knockeen, one of them in Ryan's and the other one in Hogan's. There are three big rings of earth and stone around each of them. There are children supposed to have been seen in them.
    These fairy forts were built by the Danes. There chiefs lived in them. The owners of these lands would never interfere with these forts by cutting the hay of them.
    There is a fairy fort in Inch
    Teangacha