Scoil: Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 16232)

Cathair Chinn Lis, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. A. Fitzgibbon

one is surrounded by trees and earth.
    One day as a man was gathering sticks in Looney's Fort, he saw a white woman milking one of the cows that was grazing there.
    The people in the district have not ever explored them because they say it is unlucky to interfere with them.
    Nobody even interfered with them when ploughing because it is unlucky.
    A fort is a place where fairies are supposed to inhabit.
    There is a fort in Inch St. Laurence. It is built on a small hill. There are many big bushes in it. People never cut them down. People say it is unlucky to cut them.
    There is a small fort about a mile from where I live. There is no fence around it. The bushes are growing very straight there. If one was passing by it they would hear many different sounds.
    There is only one fort in the school district. It goes by the name of Looney's fort. It is in the townland of Inch St. Laurence. It is almost
    Teangacha