Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (uimhir rolla 14625)

Dún Bleisce, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Regis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds in this district are blackbirds, Thrushes, swallows, robins, larks, and cuckoos. Swallows and cuckoos migrate but other birds remain with us. The blackbirds, robins, and thrushes build their nests in trees and bushes. The swallows build their nests in the eaves of the houses or in the holes in the walls, but the lark is different to all these birds he chooses a lonely spot for himself down in the corner or some-times in a cow's foot print. The cuckoo never builds a nest for herself but lays her eggs in the nest of another bird and hunts her away. Almost all the birds sit on their eggs for three weeks and usually little boys are told not to rob bird's nests warts are supposed to come on their hands. The weather can be judged by the preculiarities of certain birds. When the swallows fly fine weather is coming or expected to continue but when they fly low and close to the land wet weather is approaching. When the seaguls assemble on the land
    Lizzie Harrington
    Ceathrú na hAille, Co. Thiobraid Árann