Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (uimhir rolla 14625)

Dún Bleisce, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Regis

1. Ball in the cap
    This is a game which can be played by boys or girls, but boys seem to take particular interest in it. Each player of this game places his or her cap on the ground in such a position that the ball can enter it. A line or mark is made about four yards from the caps. Each player with it. If he fails, it means a stone in the cap and if he succeeds, it means a stone on the cap the player struck. The players can run any distance, but all the players keep as close to their caps as possible, while the ball is being thrown not knowing into which of their caps it may enter. The first player who has six stones in his cap is entitled to what they call "The Hanans." This is a punishment which that player undergoes by turning his face to the wall and standing in that position until each of the other players get four strokes of the ball at him from a distance of four or five yards.
    K. Maher
    Cúil na Móna, Co. Luimnigh