Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (uimhir rolla 14625)

Dún Bleisce, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Regis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a townsland in the parish of Templebraden called "Knockane" which is supposed to be haunted. The following story is related about it and it is undoubtedly true.
    It happened about forty years ago. There were many cabins through the country before cottages were built and people often had card parties in these little houses. One night a few neighbouring boys attended a card party at a cabin belonging to a man named Gorman. As they remained late they were hurrying home. They had not gone far when they saw a dog coming against them. Two of the boys picked up stones to fling at him, the others advised them not to, but they paid no heed and flung the stones at the dog. He became a huge animal all at once and began to tear up the road with his paws. The boys fled in fear back to the house they were after leaving, they had only the door secured when he appeared at the little window as a horrible looking animal.
    Mary Conway
    An Chúil Bhán, Co. Luimnigh