Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (uimhir rolla 14625)

Dún Bleisce, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Regis

1. Bird - Lore
    Birds found in the district of Coolbawn, Co. Limerick belong to a different category. Some are water birds that frequent the Castletown river, others are the ordinary wild birds of the country. We also have a very rare bird spied in this locality. It is that of the owl, which sleeps in the ruined walls of Castletown Castle.
    We have wild dick, wild goose, and water - hens along the Mulcair River as it wends its course through the marchy lands.
    The Curlews, Pheasants, Crows, Jackdaws, Magpies, Blackbirds, Thrushes, Finches, Starlings, Wrens, Sparrows, Robin - red - Breast, Green plovers, Gray - plovers, Larks, Willie Wagtail, Stone - cutters, Linnets Snipe and during summer months swallows, and cuckoo, frequent this locality.
    The swallows, cuckoo, Wild - goose, and plovers migrate, all the rest dont migrate. A few remain. One thing curious about plovers is that they don't
    Lizzie Harrington
    Ceathrú na hAille, Co. Thiobraid Árann