Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (uimhir rolla 14625)

Dún Bleisce, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Regis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is said that there was to be found near the bridge of Toem under a bush called Skagh-minoge a holy well and two ballaun stones which "removed" owing to an act of desecration. The well may now be seen by the side of the road leading down to Toem from the hills.in the yard of a house close by is one of the stones, it contains a well-cut oval ballaun measuring 15 x 15 inches. The other stone rises some distance off in the fields, and may easily be noticed from the upper road to Doon. It is a large irregular pudding-stone, containing three ballauns, two large and one small. Within living memory mounds used to be made here while fragments of clothing used to be suspended as votive offerings from the brains and bushes that grew there.
    TOEM is in Co.Tipperary
    Mary O' Dwyer