Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (uimhir rolla 14625)

Dún Bleisce, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Regis

1. "Tubberavora Well"
    In the towns land of Ballyovreen between Murroe and Cappamore Co. Limerick there is also a blessed well it is about three hundred yard in from the public road and is situated in the centre of a wood. It is said that Saint Patrick passed, that way and blessed the well. The water of the well was known to be a great cure for sight.
    In the townsland of Cappanuke between Murroe, and Cappamore Co. Limerick there is a well but it is not a blessed well. It is less than a quarter of a mile from the public road and situated at the end of a meadow and close to a foot of a hill. in the days gone by fairies were seen dancing around it at early dawn on the top pf this hill was a grave yard where several children were buried it is now a grazing field.
    Mary O' Dwyer
    An Muine, Co. Thiobraid Árann