Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (uimhir rolla 14625)

Dún Bleisce, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Regis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We live in a place called 'Ayle'. Fairy people lived there before us and there is a story told about them. One Monday morning a person came into this house and said he to the woman 'where is the man of the house'. The woman said: 'he is there in the yard with another man'. The person then asked the man for a bit to eat. The man of the house said it was a bad time to come as there was nothing in the house ready to be eaten. The stranger having gone the man came in, the woman having found out what the stranger wanted sent after him, in order to give him something to eat. She followed him but he was gone. After a few days the man of the house got sick and died.
    Mary Quirke
    An Aill, Co. Thiobraid Árann