Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (uimhir rolla 14625)

Dún Bleisce, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Regis

1. Chaper I - Doon
    The village of Doon is picturesquely situated at the foot of the Lakagh hills which rise some nine hndred feet above sea level. It forms part of the ancient barony of Coonagh and is only half a mile from the Limerick - Tipperary border formed by the Carnahallia river. It is flanked on the North and North East by a low range of hills which were formed as a result of volcanic activity in East Limerick and West Tipperary area. On the South the plains gradually merge into the far famed "Golden Vale! - the great dairy farming area of Ireland.
    The wheels of progress have turned very rapidly in Doon for the past half century. Fifty years ago Doon had little
    Josie Darcy
    An Muine, Co. Thiobraid Árann