Scoil: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (uimhir rolla 9970)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he decided to send Cumertún to the keeper of the Stocks at Adare with a letter wherein it requested the keeper to put the bearer into the Stocks for an indefinite period until he would be properly chastised.
    Cumertún delivered the letter and being made acquainted with its contents asked the keeper how the stocks worked.
    The keeper foolishly enough went into the stocks to show Cumertún how they worked. When the keeper was in the stocks Cumertún sprang to like and quickly locked the stocks with the keeper safely imprisoned.
    Then coming home Cumertún slept soundly and next morning sent the keys of the Stocks to O Grady with his compliments.
    O Grady quickly despatched a messenger to Adare with the keys and liberated the keeper // and so too I am at last liberated. T.G. //
    Cionnas a thaitgheann sé leat – a léighteoir
    Slán leat a leabhair.