Scoil: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (uimhir rolla 9970)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

Pat Galligan.
    Pat Galligan strongly believed in buried hordes and only the fear of some supernatural beings prevented him from exploring the Hordes mentioned in A and B of this series - pages 8 and 12.//
    One night as Pat with 3* of his neighbours (of the same name) sat by the fireside discoursing of strange events the door suddenly opened and a tall stranger entered.
    The stranger bade them "Good Night" and after a short time he asked them if they would like some gold.
    They said that they certainly would and then he told them that he would show them the exact spot in Raleighstown Court (which is situated about 2 miles N.E. of Grange N.S.) where he said they would find a large horde of gold.
    They agreed to dig for the gold and then he appointed the night and time at which the four of them would meet him at Raleighstown Court.
    On the appointed night the four men "turned
    *They were 3 Pat Galligans - 3 cousins.