Scoil: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (uimhir rolla 9970)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it when on his way to Limerick City. It is situated about a mile and a half south east of Lough Gur in the County Limerick.
    About 15 yards east of the well at the trunk of a tree is a green piece of ground called "St. Patricks Bed" because St. Patrick slept on this bed one night.
    In addition to the story about the woman breaking the branch off the tree ~ as told in page 120 ~ I now add.:~ When the woman went home she fell very ill. In the middle of the night she heard a voice calling her to get up and replace the branch on the tree.
    If a person was very sick and if sour milk could not be had to cure him it is said that water from this well mixed with new milk would make whey which would cure the sick person.
    The well is in 3 parts and the first or eastern section of the well is capped.
    It is said that the water of the first or