Scoil: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (uimhir rolla 9970)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her attention to a rod which he held in his hand. She was too amazed to speak to him and could only gaze at him silently. The rod he held in his hand was measured from a mark on the table and then going over to the corner of the chamber, he measured a certain distance from each of two walls and then pointed to a certain spot on the floor and then again by signs and tokens directed her to dig there. She understood from him that if she should do so she would get treasure buried there. Then the strange visitor disappeared.
    The governess at once went to Mr. Baily and told him of her strange visitor but he only laughed at her as he thought that imagination was running riot with her. However, when the visitor appeared again the next day; and again on the following day and performed the same actions each time Mr.Baily agreed to dig a hole and search for treasure at the spot indicated