Scoil: Hospital Convent (uimhir rolla 13898)

An tOspidéal, Co. Luimnigh
Sr. Bernard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    turnip. Chip the turnip flat at both ends, scoop out centre starting at the top and removing all the inside of the turnip to within an inch of the bottom and leaving a wall around about it about an inch thick. Two holes were then cut in one side of the turnip to represent the eyes one for the nose and an oblong slit for the mouth. The teeth were made by cutting small pieces of turnip and placing them vertically in the mouth. A piece of lighted candle was then placed inside the empty shell of the turnip and the light allowed to shine through the holes. The turnip when impaled on a stick and placed on a ditch on the roadside on a
    Nellie O' Shea
    Feirm an Chaisleáin, Co. Luimnigh