Scoil: Hospital Convent (uimhir rolla 13898)

An tOspidéal, Co. Luimnigh
Sr. Bernard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Itinerant travellers are not as numerous as they were before the great war as the high cost of living has driven a great number of them off the road. Beggars or those seeking for alms travel on foot around a certain section of the country leaving their lodgings in the morning calling at the country houses during the day, taking any alms they get, generally potatoes, flour, and meal, and needless to say money is always welcome. They return at night-fall to the village or town to their favourite lodging house where they dispose of their takings. These people are sometimes
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Kitty Jones