Scoil: Hospital Convent (uimhir rolla 13898)

An tOspidéal, Co. Luimnigh
Sr. Bernard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a hill in Castlefarm named the hill of Knock Moncha. There are many old tales told about it. People say that there is gold to be found there. Long ago when the Danes came to Ireland they fought many battles with the Irish but the ydid not succeed in getting Ireland for themselves. At last in one big battle they were driven out of Ireland. People say that they did not go directly out of Ireland. People say that they did not directly out of Ireland but that they went to live under the hills and raths. Some of then went to live in this hill and a long time after it was said that the Danes had hidden money there. It was not long until a great crowd of people heard of it. Among the people there were three very poor men
    Kitty O' Connell
    Feirm an Chaisleáin, Co. Luimnigh